Privacy Policy of Profacts BVBA

Profacts is a market research company that was founded in 2006. As a market research company we help our clients answer management questions by gathering data (opinions, visions …) from consumers. While gathering these data, one of our main concerns is to respect the privacy of the consumers participating in our research. Crucially, all information from individual consumers that is provided in our research is combined with the answers of the other respondents and presented on an aggregate level, not on an individual level.

Unless it is clearly and explicitly stated in the invitation to participate, we guarantee that under no circumstances individual personal information is provided to our clients or third parties. Names and any type of contact information (post address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) will under no circumstances be shared with clients or third parties. You are free to stop your participation to a specific study or to end your membership of our panel for any reason at any moment in time.

By registering into our panel and participating in our questionnaires you explicitly agree with this Privacy Policy and the treatment and collection of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Profacts BVBA has the right to update or change this Privacy Policy. Therefore we advise you to consult this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy is subject only to Belgian law.

The Privacy Act of 8 December 1992

Profacts respects Belgium's Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 (as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998) regarding privacy protection concerning the treatment and processing of personal data. “Personal data” in this Act shall be understood to mean information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person; identifiable shall be considered any person who can be directly or indirectly identified, more specifically based on an identification number or one or more specific elements that are characteristic for his or her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity. The Privacy Act is accessible via the website http://privacy.fgov.be.

Collecting personal data

Personal data are collected on the basis of one or several questions that need to be answered. Concretely, people are invited to fill out a digital form (via e-mail or on a website) or answer questions of an interviewer during a face to face interview or an interview over the telephone.

Personal data can only be collected and processed by Profacts for one of the following goals: (1) the registration, invitation and participation in our questionnaires; (2) research and statistical goals; (3) to draw up collective profiles (not of individual people); (4) to enable us to contact a winner of a competition; (5) to enable us to verify your use of confidential material submitted by us to you.

The personal data that we collect may include among other things: your name, post address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, profession, education level, monthly income and other demographic information. It is also possible that we ask you for "sensitive" information, such as country of origin, political views, religious or philosophical views, your health or sex life. At any time you will be able to refuse to provide us with any information that you do not want to provide (of course that may exclude you from the participation of specific questionnaires) or decide to stop your participation to the questionnaire.).

Any personal data that Profacts collects based on these questionnaires have been voluntarily provided to us. In no way whatsoever is a person obliged to provide any information.

Children under the age of 15 who want to participate in one of our questionnaires need to do so under the control of at least one of their parents. Profacts is not liable if children under the age of 15 participate in a questionnaire without the required parental control.

Storing and protecting personal data

Profacts will store the personal data that you provide for as long as it is deemed necessary within the goals mentioned in "Collecting personal data". Profacts will take every necessary measure required to protect your personal data in order to avoid that they are distorted, affected or transferred to unauthorized third parties. The databases in which your personal data are included have been protected against unauthorized access of third parties.

Non-Disclosure Agreement

At all times, participants of Profacts' surveys will keep confidential and will not make use of or disclose to any third party any of Profacts' clients confidential information; including, but not limited to, marketing plans, unpublished promotional material, cost and pricing information, all information concerning Profacts clients' current, future or proposed products.

Cookies

When you complete a questionnaire, we may use a “cookie”. A cookie is a small file sent by an Internet server that is registered on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie remembers specific information regarding the visit to the website (e.g. the website on which you have completed an online survey). We sometimes use cookies to register certain preferences. (e.g. the language you have chosen to complete an online questionnaire) No personal details are saved in these cookies. These cookies are registered on your hard disk, except if you object to this. Your web navigator can be configured to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete the cookies on your hard disk whenever you wish at any time.

Verify and change your personal data

It is at all times possible to check the state of your personal details if you send us an e-mail (via profactsteam@profacts.be) or write to Profacts BVBA, Eedstraat 31A, B9810 Eke (Ghent), Belgium. We will inform you of the state of your personal details as soon as possible, after we have checked your identity. You can also log into your panel account and verify, update or correct your personal data. In case of a mistake, inaccuracy or hiatus regarding your personal details, we will correct or change this information.

Unsubscribe or stop participation

All panelists and respondents have the opportunity at all times to unsubscribe from the panel and to stop the participation of a questionnaire at any point. To unsubscribe from our panel, you can visit www.profacts.be/panel-zone, select your language and click on the link to unsubscribe.

Questions?

If you have any questions, complaints, remarks or suggestions related to your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at profactsteam@profacts.be or at Profacts BVBA, Eedstraat 31A, B9810, Eke (Ghent), Belgium.